RENDERED: DECEMBER 5, 2014; 10:00 A.M.
[…] the parties, we note that the function of this Court on review is to correct
the Board only where the Court perceives that the Board has overlooked or
misconstrued controlling statutes or precedent, or has committed an error in
assessing the evidence so flagrant as to cause gross injustice. See
Western Baptist Hospital v. Kelly, 827 S.W.2d 685, 687-88 (Ky. 1992). We review this matter with this standard in
mind.
We turn first to the assertion made by
Central Baptist that the ALJ erred in refusing to enforce the revised
settlement agreement. In reviewing this
matter, we note that KRS 342.265 states, in pertinent part, that:
(1) If the employee and employer and
special fund or any of them reach an agreement conforming to the provisions of
this chapter in regard to compensation, a memorandum of the agreement signed by
the parties or their representatives shall be filed with the commissioner, and,
if approved by an administrative law judge, shall be enforceable pursuant to
KRS 342.305.
As our Kentucky Supreme Court has
previously held, the purpose of this statute is to provide the ALJ with an
opportunity to review the terms of settlement agreements and to protect the
interests of the worker. Skaggs v. Wood Mosaic Corp., 428 S.W.2d
617 (Ky. App. 1968). As held by this