200-CA-00(NP)
[…] Employment Solutions’ Brief at 6.

                   In its opinion and order, the ALJ found that Employment Solutions breached its duty under KRS 338.031(1)(a) to furnish Breeze “a place of employment . . . free from recognized hazards that are causing or are likely to cause . . . serious physical harm . . . .”  ALJ’s Opinion at 12.  Based upon Employment Solutions’ breach of such duty under KRS 338.031(1)(a), the ALJ believed that a violation of KRS 342.165(1) occurred and assessed the safety penalty.

                   KRS 342.165(1) provides:

If an accident is caused in any degree by the intentional failure of the employer to comply with any specific statute or lawful administrative regulation made thereunder, communicated to the employer and relative to installation or maintenance of safety appliances or methods, the compensation for which the employer would otherwise have been liable under this chapter shall be increased thirty percent (30%) in the amount of each payment. . . .   

                   The Board determined that the ALJ’s findings of fact concerning the safety penalty were unclear and remanded for specific findings of fact: