Commonwealth
[…] 342.185 operates as a statute of repose to bar the claim. Finally, the ALJ rejected Jones’ argument
that payment of wages between 2009 and 2010, and again in 2012, tolled the
statute of limitations. No petition for
reconsideration was filed.
On
appeal, Jones first argues the July 8, 2009 incident was clearly a traumatic
event and, therefore, his psychological injury is compensable. He contends his actions of following the
woman, shouting commands, being shot at and returning fire, and his response of
sweating and increased pulse establish a physically traumatic event.
KRS 342.0011(1) states
an “[i]njury . . . shall not include a psychological,
psychiatric, or stress-related change in the human organism unless it is a
direct result of a physical injury.”
“[I]n instances where the harmful change is psychological, psychiatric,
or stress-related, it must directly result from the physically traumatic
event.” Lexington-Fayette Urban
County Government v. West, 52 S.W.3d 564, 566 (Ky. 2001). In West, the Kentucky Supreme Court