200-CA-00(NP)
[…] Moreover, our Supreme Court has already decided that income from different sources of employment should be considered in Toy v. Coca Cola Enterprises, 274 S.W.3d 433, 435 (Ky. 2008).  There the court evaluated the purpose of the statutes governing the calculation of a claimant’s average weekly wage, both before and after injury.  The Court held:

          Consistent with the purpose of the benefit and with KRS 342.710(1)’s goal of encouraging a return to work, KRS 342.730(1)(c) 2 focuses on post-injury wages. Although KRS 342.710(1) expresses a preference for a return to the same employment, KRS 342.730(1)(c) 2 requires only that the injured worker “returns to work at a weekly wage equal to or greater than the average weekly wage at the time of injury.”  Thus, it applies without regard to whether the worker returns to the employment in which the injury occurred or to other employment.

 

Id.