October 17, 2014 201171250
[…] Only five (5) or Six (6) days (depending how you count the intervening days) fell between the day of Plaintiff’s work-related back injury (October 4, 2011) and the day (October 11, 2011) of Plaintiff’s settlement with Defendant of his workers’ compensation claim for his burn injury. In the six intervening days, neither party attempted to merge Plaintiff’s work-related back injury (no Form 101 had yet been filed) with his then-pending chemical burn claim.

Defendant now contends Plaintiff is precluded from pursuing his back injury claim due to the application of KRS 342.270 (1) which provides, in pertinent part, “When the application is filed by the employee or during the pendency of that claim, he shall join all causes of action against the named employer which have accrued and which are known, or should reasonably be known, to him. Failure to join all accrued causes of action will result in such claims being barred under this chapter as waived by the employee.”

The first issue to be determined is whether Defendant is correct, and Plaintiff is barred from pursuing his back injury claim under KRS 342.270 (1).