October 17, 2014 201171250
[…] (Cites omitted).  The Kentucky Court of Appeals, in Pepsi-Cola General Bottlers, Inc. v. Butler, 2006-CA-002401-WC, 2007 WL 196-4526 (Ky. App. 2007), more recently concluded that this general interpretation of the term “accrued” is “in keeping with the language in KRS 342.270 (1) stating a claimant must bring all claims which are known, or should reasonably be known to him.  The court in Butler concluded that a cause of action for purposes of KRS 342.270 (1) accrues when a claimant becomes aware that he or she has suffered an injury.

Moreover, the court noted that KRS 342.0011 (1), in pertinent part, defined “injury” as “any work-related traumatic event or series of traumatic events, including cumulative trauma, arising out of and in the course of employment which is the proximate cause producing a harmful change in the human organism evidenced by objective medical findings...”  The court reasoned that upon consideration of this language, in conjunction with KRS 342.270 (1), a cause of action, for purposes of KRS Chapter 342, “accrues” when a claimant has suffered a harmful change to the human organism evidenced by objective medical findings, and knows or should know