Workers’
[…] suitable, gainful employment, be provided at the expense of the employer or his
insurance carrier. (emphasis added)
Here, the ALJ
presumptively ordered initiation of the plan prior to its receipt which is
impermissible. Therefore, that portion
of the ALJ’s determination regarding implementation of a vocational
rehabilitation plan is vacated, and this claim is remanded for further
determination once the report has been received.
Finally, Sekisui argues
the ALJ erred in enhancing Goodwin’s benefits by thirty percent pursuant to KRS
342.165, and in failing to reduce the award by fifteen percent.
KRS
342.165(1) states as follows:
If an accident is caused in any degree by the intentional failure
of the employer to comply with any specific statute or lawful administrative
regulation made thereunder, communicated to the employer and relative to
installation or maintenance of safety appliances or methods, the compensation
for which the employer would otherwise have been liable under this chapter
shall be increased thirty percent (30%) in the amount of each payment. If an
accident is caused in any degree by the intentional failure of the employee to
use any safety appliance furnished by the employer or to obey any lawful and
reasonable order or administrative regulation of the executive director or the
employer for the safety of employees or the public, the compensation for which
the employer would otherwise have been liable under this chapter, shall be
decreased by fifteen percent (15%) in the amount of each payment.
The purpose of KRS
342.165 is to reduce the frequency of industrial accidents by penalizing those
who intentionally fail to comply with known safety regulations. Apex Mining
v. Blankenship, 918 S.W.2d 225 (Ky. 1996). The burden is on the claimant to