Workers’
[…] In her opinion, the ALJ specifically noted
Goodwin’s complaints of pain, the fact she sustained a significant injury, and
continues to experience PTSD. The ALJ
noted based upon both the medical evidence and Goodwin’s testimony, she is incapable
of returning to her previous employment or any full time work. The ALJ’s decision is supported by
substantial evidence, and she provided a basis for her determination. Therefore, the award of PTD benefits will not
be disturbed.
Regarding the referral
for a vocational evaluation, again the ALJ’s decision will not be
disturbed. KRS 342.710, in relevant
part, states as follows:
(1) One of the primary purposes of this chapter shall
be restoration of the injured employee to gainful employment, and preference
shall be given to returning the employee to employment with the same employer
or to the same or similar employment.
…
(3)
An employee who has suffered an injury covered by this chapter shall be
entitled to prompt medical rehabilitation services for whatever period of time
is necessary to accomplish physical rehabilitation goals which are feasible,
practical, and justifiable. When as a result of the injury he or she is unable
to perform work for which he or she has previous training or experience, he or
she shall be entitled to such vocational rehabilitation services, including
retraining and job placement, as may be reasonably necessary to restore him or
her to suitable employment. In all such instances, the administrative law judge
shall inquire whether such services have been voluntarily offered and accepted.
The administrative law judge on his or her own motion, or upon application of
any party or carrier, after affording the parties an opportunity to be heard,
may refer the employee to a qualified physician or facility for evaluation of
the practicability of, need for, and kind of service, treatment, or training
necessary and appropriate to render him or her fit for a remunerative occupation.
Here
the ALJ determined Goodwin could not return to her previous employment. Therefore, we find no error, pursuant to the
statute outlined above in referring her for a vocational evaluation, despite
the award of PTD benefits. If Goodwin at