Workers’
[…] compensation benefits shall be responsible for making the report to the Office
of Workers' Claims within one week of receiving the notification referred to in
subsection (3) of this section. (emphasis added).
...
(3) Every employer subject to this chapter shall
report to his workers' compensation insurance carrier or the party responsible
for the payment of workers' compensation benefits any work-related injury or
disease or alleged work-related injury or disease within three (3) working days
of receiving notification of the incident or alleged incident. (emphasis added).
KRS 342.040(1) states, in relevant
part, as follows:
(1) Except as provided in KRS 342.020, no income benefits shall
be payable for the first seven (7) days of disability unless disability
continues for a period of more than two (2) weeks, in which case income
benefits shall be allowed from the first day of disability.... In no event
shall income benefits be instituted later than the 15th day after the employer
has knowledge of the disability or death. Income benefits shall be due and
payable not less often than semimonthly. If the employer should terminate, or fail to
make payments when due, the employer shall notify the board of such termination
or failure to make payments and the board shall, in writing, advise the
employee or known dependent of right to prosecute a claim under this chapter.
In his Form 101, Laferty represented
notice was given to his supervisor on the date of the injury. Additionally, in
his February 24, 2014, "Response to Defendant's Motion to Dismiss and
Plaintiff's Motion to Place Claim in Abeyance," Laferty, through counsel,