Workers’
[…] the time he was off work and protection under the Act.
We vacate the February 24, 2014, Order
and the April 14, 2014, Order overruling Laferty's petition for reconsideration
and remand for a reopening of proof time and entry of a decision resolving the
issues of notice, the statute of limitations, and, if appropriate, the merits
of Laferty's injury claim. Laferty is
entitled to introduce evidence relevant to the issues of notice, the statute of
limitations, and the merits of his injury claim.
Several statutes are implicated by
this appeal.
KRS 342.185(1) states as follows:
(1) Except as provided in subsection (2) of
this section, no proceeding under this chapter for compensation for an injury
or death shall be maintained unless a notice of the accident shall have been
given to the employer as soon as practicable after the happening thereof and
unless an application for adjustment of claim for compensation with respect to
the injury shall have been made with the office within two (2) years after the
date of the accident, or in case of death, within two (2) years after the
death, whether or not the claim had been made by the employee himself for
compensation. The notice and claim may be given or made by any person claiming
to be entitled to compensation or by someone in his behalf. If payments of
income benefits have been made, the filing of an application for adjustment of
claim with the office within the period shall not be required, but shall become
requisite within two (2) years following the suspension of payments or within
two (2) years of the date of the accident, whichever is later.
KRS 342.190 mandates that notice and
claim shall be in writing.
KRS 342.200 states as follows:
The notice shall not be invalid or
insufficient because of any inaccuracy in complying with KRS 342.190 unless it
is shown that the employer was in fact misled to his injury thereby. Want