Workers’
[…] pre-existing age-related degenerative disc changes. In the absence of any clear-cut radiculopathy
or myelopathy I believe it is best to avoid any considerations for surgical
intervention. I have advised followup
with his personal physician and a common sense approach with home exercises
conditioning and other conservative measures for management.
(original
emphasis)
The ALJ’s statement Dr.
Guarnaschelli found Wilson showed no signs of a harmful change to the human
organism due to the October 4, 2012 work accident is inconsistent with the May
30, 2013 note. KRS 342.020(1) provides
liability for medical benefits exists “for so long as the employee is disabled
regardless of the duration of the employee’s income benefits.” The Kentucky Supreme Court has concluded
“disability exists for the purposes of KRS 342.020(1) for so long as the
work-related injury causes impairment, regardless of whether the impairment
rises to a level that it warrants a permanent impairment rating, permanent