RENDERED: AUGUST 22, 2014; 10:00 A.M.
[…] Entitlement of a workers’ compensation claimant to TTD
benefits is a question of fact to be determined in accordance with KRS
342.0011(11)(a). Statutory
interpretation is a matter of law reserved for the courts and courts are not
bound the ALJ’s or the Board’s interpretation of a statute. Halls
Hardwood Floor Co. v. Stapleton, 16 S.W.3d 327, 329-30 (Ky.App. 2000). Indeed, it is the appellate court's
province to ensure that ALJ decisions, and the Board's review thereof, are in
conformity with the Workers' Compensation Act. KRS 342.290; Whittaker v.
Reeder, 30 S.W.3d 138, 144 (Ky. 2000).
TTD is statutorily defined in KRS 342.0011(11)(a) as “the
condition of an employee who has not reached maximum medical improvement from
an injury and has not reached a level of improvement that would permit a return
to employment[.]” In Central Kentucky
Steel v. Wise, 19 S.W.3d 657 (Ky.2000), the Supreme Court of Kentucky
established how the statutory definition was to be interpreted and applied in
determining the duration of any appropriate award of TTD benefits. In Wise, the employer argued KRS