Workers’
[…] are deleted in their entirety from said Opinion and Order.
5. I reemphasize that under KRS 342.020 and KRS
342.7305(3) the plaintiff is entitled to recover from the defendant medical
benefits, including medical benefits for his hearing loss, including prompt
authorization of hearing enhancement devices.
6. In light of the above determinations, parts
of the the [sic] Order and Award contained in the original Opinion and Order
dated September 11, 2013 in Paragraphs A and E thereof are deleted in their
entirety.
On appeal,
Napier challenges the constitutionality of KRS 342.7305 which governs hearing
loss claims. KRS 342.7305(2) provides as
follows:
Income
benefits payable for occupational hearing loss shall be as provided in KRS 342.730, except
income benefits shall not be payable where the binaural hearing impairment
converted to impairment of the whole person results in impairment of less than
eight percent (8%).
As an administrative tribunal,
this Board has no jurisdiction to determine the constitutionality
of a statute
enacted by the Kentucky General Assembly.
Blue Diamond Coal Co. v. Cornett, 300 Ky. 647, 189 S.W.2d 963
(Ky. 1945). Likewise, an Administrative