Workers’
[…] 342.730(1)(c)2 that restricts its applicability to the original award. Also compelling is the fact . . . KRS 342.125
. . . does not include the two multiplier as a ground on which a claim can be
reopened. Indeed, for this reason and
others, KRS 342.730 is the only statute that can apply here.
KRS 342.125 pertains to
motions to reopen. In this statute,
specific grounds upon which a claimant may base his or her motion to reopen are
listed in paragraph one. Fraud, newly
discovered evidence, and mistake are among the grounds listed. Additionally, KRS 342.125(1)(d) reads as
follows:
Change of disability as
shown by objective medical evidence of worsening or improvement of impairment
due to a condition caused by the injury since the date of the award or order.
At first glance, this
provision would appear to apply to the case sub
judice, and, consequently, the date on which Cassady
filed her motion to reopen would be the date on which the two multiplier is
applied pursuant to KRS 342.125(4). However,