Workers’
[…] Use of the phrase "notwithstanding the provisions of KRS
342.125" is determinative here. . . .
Thus, in spite of KRS
342.125, a claim may be reopened at any time in order to conform the
award payments with the requirements of KRS 342.730(1)(c)2. This provision creates an explicit exception
to the statute of limitations contained in KRS 342.125(3), once again
distinguishing the two statutes and indicating that KRS 342.730 must be
consulted regarding the timing of a motion to reopen and the applicability of
two multiplier. This exception is
reiterated in KRS 342.125(3), which reads, in relevant part:
Except for…conforming the
award as set forth in KRS 342.730(1)(c)2.,…no claim shall be reopened more than
four (4) years following the date of the original award or order granting or
denying benefits, and no party may file a motion to reopen within one (1) year
of any previous motion to reopen by the same party.
However, KRS
342.730(1)(c)4 does more than create a separate statute of limitations for a
motion to reopen to determine applicability of the two multiplier. What is compelling in KRS 342.730(1)(c)4 is
the following language: "to conform
the award payments with the requirements of subparagraph 2. of this paragraph." This language makes this provision specific
and clear in its mandates. When a motion
to reopen is filed to determine the application of the two multiplier, any