Commonwealth
[…] the September 11, 2013 Opinion.
Central Baptist filed two petitions
for reconsideration, challenging both the September 11, 2013 Opinion and Order
and the January 30, 2014 decision. Both
were denied. On appeal, Central Baptist
first argues the ALJ erred in failing to enforce the revised settlement
agreement. Alternatively, it challenges
the award of benefits pursuant to KRS 342.730(1)(c)2 as unsupported by the
evidence. Finally, it requests
additional proof time to permit cross-examination of two physicians.
We first address the ALJ’s refusal to
enforce the terms of the settlement agreement.
KRS 342.265, states in pertinent part:
(1) If the employee and
employer and special fund or any of them reach an agreement conforming to the
provisions of this chapter in regard to compensation, a memorandum of the
agreement signed by the parties or their representatives shall be filed with
the commissioner, and, if approved by an administrative law judge, shall be enforceable
pursuant to KRS 342.305.
The purpose of the statute is to give
the fact-finder an opportunity to pass upon the terms of compensation
agreements and protect the interests of the worker. Skaggs v. Wood Mosaic Corp., 428
S.W.2d 617 (Ky. 1968). The obvious