Commonwealth of Kentucky
[…] Concerning the August 30, 2011, injury, as articulated by the ALJ, while Fox's argument that the failure of Sam's Club to pay voluntary PPD benefits tolled the statute of limitations on her claim is "novel," there is no support for such an argument. The ALJ stated:

The Act does not impose a duty to pay permanent income benefits absent ALJ approval of a Form 110 settlement agreement pursuant to KRS 342.265(1), or until after the filing of a Form 101 when liability is dictated by the award in an ALJ Opinion.

          Indeed, the unambiguous wording of KRS 342.040(1) is only relevant to when voluntary TTD benefits are payable. It reads, in relevant part, as follows:

Except as provided in KRS 342.020, no income benefits shall be payable for the first seven (7) days of disability unless disability continues for a period of more than two (2) weeks, in which case income benefits shall be allowed from the first day of disability.

 

          Being unambiguous on its face, a rule of statutory construction long accepted by Kentucky courts is that unambiguous statutes must be applied as written.  "[A]bsent an ambiguity, 'there is no need to resort to the rules of statutory construction in interpreting it.'" Hall v.