Commonwealth of Kentucky
[…] KRS 342.185(1) and KRS 342.270(1) require a claim to be brought within two years of the date of injury, or, if voluntary payments have been made, within two years of the cessation of those payments.  In this case, it is undisputed that no voluntary income payments were made; and that Fox did not file her claim within two years of either date of injury.  Therefore, there must be a circumstance serving to toll the limitations period and estop the Defendant from relying on the limitations defense.

 

Fox relies on KRS 342.040(1), which states in pertinent part:

 

Except as provided in KRS 342.020, no income benefits shall be payable for the first seven (7) days of disability unless disability continues for a period of more than two (2) weeks, in which case income benefits shall be allowed from the first day of disability....In no event shall income benefits be instituted later than the fifteenth day after the employer has knowledge of the disability...If the employer’s insurance carrier or other party responsible for the payment of workers’ compensation benefits should terminate or fail to make payments when due, that party shall notify the executive director of the termination or failure to make payments and the executive director shall, in writing, advise the employee or known dependent of right to prosecute a claim under this chapter.

 

(emphasis added to provisions relied upon by Fox)

 

Findings and Conclusions.

 

I.   January 21, 2011 injury claim.

This claim is clearly time barred.  Fox testified that she never sought medical treatment and never missed any work following this injury.