200-CA-00(NP)
[…] Hoskins, 449 S.W.3d at 762.

[5] See Sections 1(A) and (B); 2(B)(1) and (2); and 4 (B) and (C).

 

[6] The arrangements described in the agreements between Better Integrated, Beacon, and Four Star each involved the party designated “EMPLOYER” hiring its own employees and “furnish[ing]” them to “CLIENTS” for finite periods of time.  See Section 4(C)(1).  Comparatively, a “temporary help service,” as the term is defined in KRS 342.615(f), is “a service whereby an organization hires its own employees and assigns those employees to clients for finite periods of time to support or supplement the client’s workforce in special work situations, including employee absences, temporary skill shortages, and seasonal workloads.”  And, a “temporary worker,” per KRS 342.615(1)(e) is defined as “a worker who is furnished to an entity to substitute for a permanent employee on leave or to meet seasonal or short-term workload conditions for a finite period of time[.]” (Emphasis added.)

 

[7] By way of illustration, the Board’s opinion summarized Garavaglia’s testimony regarding his understanding of the “employee leasing arrangements” at issue as follows:

 

Garavaglia explained Hoskins is a contract driver from a personnel leasing company.