200-CA-00(NP)
[…] Having done so, it is evident the ALJ’s conclusion (i.e., that Beacon was associated with Hoskins in any way that implicated its policy with KEMI) was unsupported and contrary to the record.  The Board is therefore AFFIRMED.

                   ALL CONCUR.

 

BRIEF FOR APPELLANT, UEF:

 

Jack Conway

Attorney General of Kentucky

 

Dennis M. Stutsman

Assistant Attorney General

Frankfort, Kentucky

BRIEF FOR APPELLEE, KEMI:

 

W. Barry Lewis

Hazard, Kentucky

 



[1] Kentucky Administrative Regulations.

[2] Kentucky Revised Statutes.

 

[3] In full, KRS 342.615 (entitled “Registration of employee leasing companies; coverage requirements for lessees; status of temporary help service”) provides:

(1) As used in this section:

(a) “Employee leasing company” or “lessor” means an entity that grants a written lease to a lessee pursuant to an employee leasing arrangement;