ENTERED: SEPTEMBER 2, 2011
[…] Q. Okay. So D&G Roofing –
A. Is me and my stepson.
Q. Okay. And then –
A. D&D is me and my brother.
Q. Okay. And what’s your
brother’s name?
A. James Dodd.
Q. Okay. And were you working
at Dodd & Dodd, or D&D, I guess, at the time you were injured? Or were you working with your stepson?
A. It was with my stepson.
******
Dodd argues that he is a covered employee of D&D Roofing, and
that KEMI’s noncompliance with KRS 342.395 estops it from relying on the
exclusion endorsement. Dodd asserts that
he is covered absent a Form 4 on file with the Department of Workers
Claims. The ALJ disagrees.
KRS 342.395(1) states:
Where an employer is subject
to this chapter, then every Employee of that employer, as a part of his contract
of hiring or who may be employed at the time of the acceptance of the
provisions of this chapter by the employer, shall be deemed to have accepted
all the provisions of this chapter and shall be bound thereby unless he shall
have filed, prior to the injury or incurrence of occupational disease, written notice to the contrary with the
employer;… (emphasis added)
The “written notice” contemplated by the preceding statute is a Form
4, Rejection of Coverage document. The
Form 4 is an election by an employee. 803 KAR 25:130§1. Dodd was not an employee of D&D
Roofing. He was a partner in the
business. As such, he must take the