ENTERED: SEPTEMBER 2, 2011
[…] contractor. Dodd did all his work under
his business name. He was not affiliated
with JEDA Homes, and did not carry himself out as working for it. He executed a W-9 and received a 1099 at the
end of the year reflecting his earnings.
He continued to work for other contractors and builders while contracting
work with JEDA Homes.
Dodd’s Brief does not argue that he was an employee of JEDA under
the familiar Ratliff v. Redmon
analysis. Instead, it argues that he
contracted with JEDA, and that JEDA is liable as an up-the-ladder employer
under KRS 342.610(2), which states:
A contractor who
subcontracts all or any part of a contract and his carrier shall be liable for
the payment of compensation to the employees of the subcontractor unless the
subcontractor primarily liable for the payment of such compensation has secured
the payment of compensation provided for in this chapter….A person who
contracts with another:…(b) To have work performed of a king [sic] which is a
regular or recurrent part of the work of the trade, business, occupation, or
professional of such person shall for the purposes of this section be deemed a
contractor, and such other person a subcontractor.
Dodd’s argument for coverage under the up-the-ladder statute is
misplaced. First, the trigger to
coverage is an uninsured subcontractor.
But in this case, D&D Homes was insured. Unfortunately for Dodd, he did not pay for