Commonwealth Of Kentucky
[…] Stovall v. Collett, 671 S.W.2d 256, 257 (Ky. App. 1984).

On appeal, Hudson argues that the Board erred as a matter of law when it reversed the ALJ with directions to enter an order that no settlement agreement existed between the parties. The law regarding contracts, including settlement agreements, is firmly established in the state of Kentucky. However, the nexus of this case falls outside the realm of general contract law and is instead governed by specific workers’ compensation laws. The use of settlement agreements in workers’ compensation claims is governed by KRS 342.265(1), which states, in relevant part:

If the employee and employer and special fund or any of them reach an agreement conforming to the provisions of this chapter in regard to compensation, a memorandum of the agreement signed by the parties or their representatives shall be filed with the executive director, and, if approved by an administrative law judge, shall be enforceable pursuant to KRS 342.305.

Hudson argues that the correspondence between the parties constitutes a memorandum as envisioned by KRS 342.265(1) and, therefore, an agreement exists. In support of this argument, Hudson cites to the Coalfield case relied on by ALJ Coleman.