April 17, 2009 06-92092
[…] The report emphasized that “[t]he mine operator did not ensure the section foreman, as the select supervisor, was properly trained to perform first-aid.” The report concluded that complications to Morris’s recovery arose “because proper first aid was not given to the victim prior to moving him to the surface and transferring him to the ambulance.” Consequently, at the close of the MSHA investigation, the federal investigator cited H&D for violation of 30 CFR § 75.1713-3 due to Couch’s lack of select supervisor first aid training.

30 CFR § 75.1717-3 provides as follows:

The mine operator shall conduct first-aid training courses for selected supervisory employees at the mine. Within 60 days after the selection of a new supervisory employee to be so trained, the mine operator shall certify by signature and date the name of the employee and date on which the employee satisfactorily completed the first-aid training course. The certification shall be kept at the mine and made available on request to an authorized representative of the Secretary.

The Kentucky Department for Natural Resources OMSL also completed a report of investigation dated March 20, 2006, concerning the circumstances surrounding Morris’s death.