April 17, 2009 06-92092
[…] Nothing in our culture receives more or is entitled to more sympathy than a young widow and young children who have lost their husband and father at a young age in a tragic accident. Unfortunately the ALJ’s decision must be pragmatic rather than sympathetic.

On appeal, the estate argues there is “no question” but that Morris’s death was caused in some degree by his employer’s violation of 805 KAR 7:080 § 11 and 30 CFR § 75.1713-3, and it was error for the ALJ to rule otherwise. While we generally agree the ALJ in part committed reversible error, we base our opinion on different grounds.

KRS 342.0011(1) defines “injury” as “any work-related traumatic event or series of traumatic events . . . arising out of and in the course of employment which is the proximate cause producing a harmful change in the human organism evidenced by objective medical findings.” Though not at issue in this appeal, corresponding to KRS 342.0011(1) the term “accident” as used throughout the Act has been interpreted by the Kentucky Supreme Court to be synonymous with the phrase “work-related traumatic event” —or in this instance a “series of traumatic events” — resulting