April 17, 2009 06-92092
[…] REVERSING IN PART

AND REMANDING

* * * * * *

BEFORE: GARDNER, Chairman; COWDEN and STIVERS, Members.

GARDNER, Chairman. Stella Mae Morris, Administrator of the estate (“the estate”) of David Sherman Morris, Jr., deceased (“Morris”) seeks review of a decision rendered August 8, 2008 by Hon. J. Landon Overfield, Administrative Law Judge (“ALJ”), denying the estate’s claim for a 30% increase in death and survivors’ benefits pursuant to KRS 342.165(1) against H&D Mining, Inc. (“H&D”). No petition for reconsideration was filed by either party prior to the estate’s appeal to this Board.

KRS 342.165(1) provides in relevant part:

If an accident is caused in any degree by the intentional failure of the employer to comply with any specific statute or lawful administrative regulation made thereunder, communicated to the employer and relative to installation or maintenance of safety appliances or methods, the compensation for which the employer would otherwise have been liable under this chapter shall be increased thirty percent (30%) in the amount of each payment.

On December 30, 2005, while working in H&D’s underground coal mine, Morris was struck from behind by the bucket of a coal hauler, in effect severing both legs at or below the knees.